01983 811111

Why pay more?

Largest fleet of vehicles on the I.O.W.

1 - 16 seated vehicles

Fully manned - 24 hours a day

Fully uniformed drivers

All drivers have NVQ + BTEC Diplomas

All cars carry booster seats

Only taxi company on the Island to achieve trading standard status

VIP transportation available

Fully computerised service

Over 30 years in the industry

Only taxi company on the Island with in-car card payment machines

VIP Taxis Isle of Wight

Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of this document?

Ryde Taxis (IOW) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This is any information that relates to you. 
This privacy notice describes why we use your personal information, who we share it with, and provides information as to your rights etc.  It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of why we are using such information.

Ryde Taxis (IOW) Ltd is a “controller" of your personal information. Our address is Smallbrook Stadium, Ashey Road, Ryde PO33 4BH

Our legal basis to use your personal information
We need your information primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations such as to pay VAT over to HMRC.  In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own (the efficient and effective operation of the business) or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Purposes we use your information for:
To correspond with you with a view to providing a service; to arrange to attend at your property to quote or undertake works, to take monies for payment from you; to arrange invoices; to pay VAT over to HMRC; for the purposes of an after sales service etc.

If you fail to provide personal information
The provision of information by you is a contractual requirement.  If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract for services for you.
Data sharing
We may share your information with HMRC for VAT purposes.
Data retention
We will typically retain your personal information for 7 years following conclusion of the works.

Your rights in connection with personal information
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Right to withdraw consent
In any circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Mr IAM Compliant at the above address.  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any concerns about the way we deal with your information, please contact Mr Iam Compliant.

Complaints
If you are concerned about our use of your information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.  They can be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.
www.ico.org.uk